- 06/08/2026
- 1556 Views
Trackday Tyre Battle: Nankang
The question of choosing the right trackday rubber is as old as motorsport itself. To clear up the debate with solid data, we at SPS Motorsport packed our gear and headed to France to test at the Circuit de Chenevières.
Our goal: A direct, relentless comparison of the three most popular Nankang performance tyres on the exact same vehicle under strictly equal conditions.
Maximum Consistency: The Testing Rules
To guarantee a completely level playing field, every tyre set followed a strict testing protocol:
- Dimensions: Square setup in 205/50 R15 on identical wheels.
- Pressure Procedure: Each set was thoroughly brought up to operating temperature on track and immediately adjusted to exactly 2.0 bar warm pressure.
- Conditions: Same trackday, identical track conditions, unchanged suspension and alignment settings.
The Test Vehicle: Our 280 HP MX-5 NB Turbo
To really put these tyres to the test, we didn't bring a stock Miata. Our NB Turbo demands both mechanical grip and aerodynamic stability in equal measure:
- Power Output: ~280 HP (Run on Low-Boost mapping)
- Weight: 1,165 kg (including driver)
- Aerodynamics: Front splitter, rear wing, full flat underbody & rear diffuser
- Front Brakes: Stoptech 280 mm Big Brake Kit with aggressive Hawk DTC-60 pads
- Rear Brakes: 251 mm OEM brake system with Hawk DTC-30 pads
On a highly technical layout like Chenevières, mechanical grip is paramount—especially when 280 turbocharged horsepower push hard against a 205-width tyre!
Tyre Candidates, Driving Impressions & Data Analysis
1. Nankang NS-2R (The All-Rounder & Entry-Level Track Tyre)
The NS-2R is a long-standing favorite for street-and-track enthusiasts. It impresses with predictable behavior, high durability, and solid wet weather capability.
- On-Track Performance: The NS-2R provides very soft, forgiving feedback. The limit announces itself gently, making it great for learning car control. However, with 280 HP on the rear axle, it reaches its thermal traction limits after about 3 fast push laps.
- Lap Time: 1:55.88 min (+4.18 s delta to overall
best)
- Sector 1 (Épingle 1): 29.26 s
- Sector 2 (Bout ligne droite): 16.80 s
- Sector 3 (Sortie escargot): 28.04 s
- Sector 4 (Ligne): 41.78 s
2. Nankang AR-1 (The Dedicated Trackday Semi-Slick)
The AR-1 is a true staple in the trackday community. Featuring ultra-stiff sidewalls and a compound engineered for high thermal loads, it's built for hard track abuse.
- On-Track Performance: An absolute workhorse! The AR-1 resists overheating, tolerates being overdriven, and recovers its grip level quickly. You can hold it in a controlled half-slide lap after lap without severe drop-off, offering incredible value for dry trackdays.
- Lap Time: 1:53.29 min (+1.59 s delta to overall
best)
- Sector 1 (Épingle 1): 28.18 s
- Sector 2 (Bout ligne droite): 16.89 s
- Sector 3 (Sortie escargot): 27.19 s
- Sector 4 (Ligne): 41.04 s
- Takeaway: A massive 2.59 seconds faster than the NS-2R!
3. Nankang CR-S (The Ultimate High-End 200TW Benchmark)
The CR-S represents Nankang's latest flagship development for trackday performance.
- On-Track Performance: The CR-S lays down blistering times right out of the gate. While it rewards precise heat management and requires a moment longer to cool down if overdriven compared to the AR-1, its peak grip window is unmatched in this test. Additionally, it offers significantly more confidence and safety during unexpected rain or damp sessions.
- Lap Time: 1:51.69 min (OVERALL BEST TIME – 0.00
s)
- Sector 1 (Épingle 1): 27.73 s (Best)
- Sector 2 (Bout ligne droite): 16.48 s (Best)
- Sector 3 (Sortie escargot): 26.72 s (Best)
- Sector 4 (Ligne): 40.76 s (Best)
- Takeaway: Dominating every single sector, the CR-S set a stunning pace, outpacing the AR-1 by another 1.60 seconds!
Results & Data Summary
|
Tyre Model |
Lap Time |
Gap to Best |
Sector 1 |
Sector 2 |
Sector 3 |
Sector 4 |
|
Nankang CR-S |
1:51.69 min |
BENCHMARK |
27.73 s |
16.48 s |
26.72 s |
40.76 s |
|
Nankang AR-1 |
1:53.29 min |
+1.59 s |
28.18 s |
16.89 s |
27.19 s |
41.04 s |
|
Nankang NS-2R |
1:55.88 min |
+4.18 s |
29.26 s |
16.80 s |
28.04 s |
41.78 s |
Conclusion: Which Tyre Should You Choose?
Each of these three tyres serves a clear purpose within the Miata ecosystem:
- Nankang NS-2R: Ideal for beginners, road driving with occasional track visits, or drivers looking for maximum seat time and fun on a budget without worrying about rapid tyre wear.
- Nankang AR-1: The proven go-to option for dedicated dry trackdays. Extremely durable, heat-resistant, and allows drivers to push flat-out lap after lap.
- Nankang CR-S: The undisputed king of the stopwatch! If you are chasing ultimate lap times, require a wider weather operating window, or run a high-performance track build, the CR-S is currently the absolute pinnacle.
🎬 Watch the full test video from Circuit de Chenevières on our YouTube channel:
Which is the right tyre for your MX-5? // Nankang Semi-Slick Comparison
Which tyre are you running on your MX-5? Let us know in the comments below or contact us directly if you need help finding the ideal setup for your build!
Related articles